Startup funding in Luxembourg
18 funding rounds for startups in Luxembourg were tracked in the last 24 months, raising about €149M in total. The largest was Hydrosat at €51.0M. Data to 2026-10-12.
18Rounds
€149MRaised
See these rounds on the map or search the full table.
Stages
Top sectors
Largest rounds
| Company | Amount | Stage | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrosat | €51.0M | Series B | 2026-01-16 | link |
| R3 Robotics (formerly Circu Li-ion) | €20.0M | Series A | 2026-02-05 | link |
| TaDaweb | €17.4M | Other | 2025-06-19 | link |
| emma | €16.2M | Series A | 2024-11-25 | link |
| Fundcraft | €12.0M | Growth/Late | 2026-09-09 | link |
| MarketLeap | €7.7M | Series A | 2025-02-12 | link |
| Passbolt | €7.6M | Series A | 2025-01-24 | link |
| Fundcraft | €6.0M | Series A | 2024-11-04 | link |
| Fundvis | €2.1M | Pre-Seed | 2025-12-17 | link |
| Anote Music | €2.0M | Early VC | 2026-09-29 | link |
Most active investors
- Expon Capital · 3 rounds
- ScaleFund · 2 rounds
- 3VC · 2 rounds
- Middlegame Ventures · 2 rounds
Latest rounds
| Date | Company | Amount | Stage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | Anote Music | €2.0M | Early VC | link |
| 2026-09-09 | Fundcraft | €12.0M | Growth/Late | link |
| 2026-08-12 | Exobiosphere | €1.0M | Grant | link |
| 2026-07-24 | ATOZ Services | n/d | Growth/Late | link |
| 2026-04-22 | HQLAx | n/d | Series C | link |
| 2026-04-22 | Spacebackend | €1.8M | Other | link |
| 2026-02-05 | R3 Robotics (formerly Circu Li-ion) | €20.0M | Series A | link |
| 2026-01-16 | Hydrosat | €51.0M | Series B | link |
| 2025-12-17 | Fundvis | €2.1M | Pre-Seed | link |
| 2025-06-19 | TaDaweb | €17.4M | Other | link |
| 2025-05-27 | Financial Navigator | €1.1M | Other | link |
| 2025-05-23 | Kidola | €1.3M | Seed | link |
| 2025-04-04 | Exobiosphere | €2.0M | Seed | link |
| 2025-02-12 | MarketLeap | €7.7M | Series A | link |
| 2025-01-24 | Passbolt | €7.6M | Series A | link |
| 2024-12-20 | El-Monde | €192K | Pre-Seed | link |
| 2024-11-25 | emma | €16.2M | Series A | link |
| 2024-11-04 | Fundcraft | €6.0M | Series A | link |
Frequently asked questions
- How much funding did startups in Luxembourg raise in the last 24 months?
- Across 18 tracked rounds, startups in Luxembourg raised about €149M in total (amounts normalised to EUR). Data runs to 2026-10-12.
- What was the largest funding round for startups in Luxembourg?
- Hydrosat raised €51.0M (Series B) on 2026-01-16.
- Which investors are most active in startups in Luxembourg?
- By number of tracked rounds: Expon Capital (3), ScaleFund (2), 3VC (2), Middlegame Ventures (2). Investor names are only available for rounds where the source disclosed them.
- Which sectors raise the most rounds for startups in Luxembourg?
- Fintech (6), Software (3), Healthtech (2), Media (1), by number of rounds.
- Where does this data come from?
- Rounds come from the Tech.eu Funding Explorer (Europe, CC BY 4.0), startup news feeds read by an AI model, and SEC EDGAR Form D filings in the US. Europe has the deepest coverage, so totals for other regions are likely understated. Check the linked source before relying on any figure.