Hardware startup funding
113 funding rounds for Hardware startups were tracked in the last 24 months, raising about €3.6B in total. The largest was EcoDataCenter at €600M. Data to 2026-10-12.
113Rounds
€3.6BRaised
See these rounds on the map or search the full table.
Stages
Top countries
Largest rounds
| Company | Amount | Stage | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoDataCenter · Sweden | €600M | Debt | 2025-09-09 | link |
| Mach Industries · United States | €516M | Series C | 2026-09-10 | link |
| EcoDataCenter · Sweden | €450M | Other | 2025-03-05 | link |
| Oxide Computer · United States | €383M | Series D+ | 2026-10-09 | link |
| Vinci · Japan | €215M | Series B | 2026-10-06 | link |
| CScale · United States | €125M | Series C | 2026-09-30 | link |
| Point2 Technology · United States | €117M | Series B | 2026-08-14 | link |
| MMI · Italy | €108M | Series D+ | 2026-10-08 | link |
| Onomondo · Denmark | €100M | Growth/Late | 2026-09-30 | link |
| Amprius Technologies · United States | €64.5M | Grant | 2026-09-28 | link |
Most active investors
- Atreides Management · 3 rounds
- Scottish Enterprise · 3 rounds
- PXN Ventures · 3 rounds
- Barclays Climate Ventures · 3 rounds
- Valor Equity Partners · 2 rounds
Latest rounds
| Date | Company | Amount | Stage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | HyLight · France | €13.0M | Series A | link |
| 2026-10-12 | PONGBOT · China | n/d | Series B | link |
| 2026-10-09 | Oxide Computer · United States | €383M | Series D+ | link |
| 2026-10-08 | NIMO · China | n/d | Early VC | link |
| 2026-10-08 | MMI · Italy | €108M | Series D+ | link |
| 2026-10-07 | Bloom · United States | €3.1M | Early VC | link |
| 2026-10-06 | Furientis · United States | €21.5M | Seed | link |
| 2026-10-06 | Vinci · Japan | €215M | Series B | link |
| 2026-10-06 | ReFit Global · India | €860K | Seed | link |
| 2026-10-05 | Reuse · Chile | €18.1M | Series A | link |
| 2026-10-02 | One Silicon Chip Photonics (OSCP) · Canada | €5.2M | Series A | link |
| 2026-10-01 | Digitron · South Korea | €620K | Pre-Seed | link |
| 2026-10-01 | Spectronix · Japan | €3.0M | Series D+ | link |
| 2026-09-30 | Flow Engineering · United States | €43.0M | Series B | link |
| 2026-09-30 | CScale · United States | €125M | Series C | link |
| 2026-09-30 | Onomondo · Denmark | €100M | Growth/Late | link |
| 2026-09-28 | Amprius Technologies · United States | €64.5M | Grant | link |
| 2026-09-26 | Aequs · India | €6.4M | Growth/Late | link |
| 2026-09-23 | HisWay Labs · South Africa | n/d | Other | link |
| 2026-09-23 | CSignum · UK | €3.0M | Other | link |
| 2026-09-18 | Gravitics · United States | €14.6M | Growth/Late | link |
| 2026-09-10 | Mach Industries · United States | €516M | Series C | link |
| 2026-09-08 | MineWatch · Chile | €774K | Early VC | link |
| 2026-09-08 | smarli · Switzerland | €2.1M | Other | link |
| 2026-09-08 | Roofless Labs · Switzerland | €53K | Grant | link |
Frequently asked questions
- How much funding did Hardware startups raise in the last 24 months?
- Across 113 tracked rounds, Hardware startups raised about €3.6B in total (amounts normalised to EUR). Data runs to 2026-10-12.
- What was the largest funding round for Hardware startups?
- EcoDataCenter raised €600M (Debt) on 2025-09-09, based in Sweden.
- Which investors are most active in Hardware startups?
- By number of tracked rounds: Atreides Management (3), Scottish Enterprise (3), PXN Ventures (3), Barclays Climate Ventures (3), Valor Equity Partners (2). Investor names are only available for rounds where the source disclosed them.
- Which countries have the most Hardware funding rounds?
- UK (22), Germany (13), United States (11), Switzerland (10), by number of rounds.
- Where does this data come from?
- Rounds come from the Tech.eu Funding Explorer (Europe, CC BY 4.0), startup news feeds read by an AI model, and SEC EDGAR Form D filings in the US. Europe has the deepest coverage, so totals for other regions are likely understated. Check the linked source before relying on any figure.