Startup funding in Romania

21 funding rounds for startups in Romania were tracked in the last 24 months, raising about €168M in total. The largest was DRUID at €46.0M. Data to 2026-10-12.

21Rounds
€168MRaised

See these rounds on the map or search the full table.

Stages

Other9Seed4Pre-Seed2Series C2Series A1Debt1

Top sectors

Software7AI6E-commerce2Deeptech2Gaming1Transportation1

Largest rounds

CompanyAmountStageDateSource
DRUID€46.0MSeries C2025-03-17link
Autonom Services€30.0MDebt2026-07-27link
DRUID€26.2MSeries C2025-09-17link
Veridion€17.3MSeries A2026-09-16link
Bible Chat€13.4MOther2025-02-19link
dotLumen€11.0MGrant2025-10-22link
dotLumen€5.0MOther2025-01-21link
DesignVerse€4.7MSeed2026-05-13link
VoicePatrol€2.9MSeed2026-10-12link
Footprints€2.3MOther2025-02-25link

Most active investors

Latest rounds

DateCompanyAmountStageSource
2026-10-12VoicePatrol€2.9MSeedlink
2026-10-05Declaro€1.0MOtherlink
2026-09-29Kyndred€500KPre-Seedlink
2026-09-16Veridion€17.3MSeries Alink
2026-07-27Autonom Services€30.0MDebtlink
2026-07-13QuickLegal€75KOtherlink
2026-06-10Naratix€1.0MSeedlink
2026-05-13DesignVerse€4.7MSeedlink
2026-03-17eYou€300KPre-Seedlink
2026-02-05Kinderpedia€2.2MOtherlink
2025-11-27OptiComm.AI€500KOtherlink
2025-10-22dotLumen€11.0MGrantlink
2025-09-17DRUID€26.2MSeries Clink
2025-09-02MeetGeek€1.6MGrowth/Latelink
2025-03-17Assista AI€100KOtherlink
2025-03-17DRUID€46.0MSeries Clink
2025-02-25Footprints€2.3MOtherlink
2025-02-19Bible Chat€13.4MOtherlink
2025-01-21dotLumen€5.0MOtherlink
2024-12-12Parol€1.2MOtherlink
2024-11-22Fagura€1.0MSeedlink

Frequently asked questions

How much funding did startups in Romania raise in the last 24 months?
Across 21 tracked rounds, startups in Romania raised about €168M in total (amounts normalised to EUR). Data runs to 2026-10-12.
What was the largest funding round for startups in Romania?
DRUID raised €46.0M (Series C) on 2025-03-17.
Which investors are most active in startups in Romania?
By number of tracked rounds: Early Game Ventures (5), Hoxton Ventures (2), Gapminder VC (2), Underline Ventures (2), Fil Rouge Capital (FRC) (2). Investor names are only available for rounds where the source disclosed them.
Which sectors raise the most rounds for startups in Romania?
Software (7), AI (6), E-commerce (2), Deeptech (2), by number of rounds.
Where does this data come from?
Rounds come from the Tech.eu Funding Explorer (Europe, CC BY 4.0), startup news feeds read by an AI model, and SEC EDGAR Form D filings in the US. Europe has the deepest coverage, so totals for other regions are likely understated. Check the linked source before relying on any figure.

Browse more

By countryBy sectorBy stageBy region