Startup funding in Slovakia
10 funding rounds for startups in Slovakia were tracked in the last 24 months, raising about €32.0M in total. The largest was Brightpick at €11.3M. Data to 2026-10-12.
10Rounds
€32.0MRaised
See these rounds on the map or search the full table.
Stages
Top sectors
Largest rounds
| Company | Amount | Stage | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brightpick | €11.3M | Other | 2024-11-12 | link |
| Hilbi | €8.0M | Other | 2025-04-04 | link |
| Xatoms | €2.6M | Pre-Seed | 2025-06-20 | link |
| Definic | €2.5M | Other | 2026-06-12 | link |
| Vestberry | €2.2M | Growth/Late | 2025-03-13 | link |
| Cequence | €2.0M | Seed | 2025-06-12 | link |
| CulturePulse | €1.4M | Series A | 2025-02-07 | link |
| SuperScale | €1.1M | Other | 2024-11-19 | link |
| TrollWall | €800K | Other | 2026-04-09 | link |
Most active investors
- Slovak Investment Holding (SIH) · 2 rounds
- Zero One Hundred · 2 rounds
- Venture to Future Fund · 2 rounds
Latest rounds
| Date | Company | Amount | Stage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | Definic | €2.5M | Other | link |
| 2026-04-09 | TrollWall | €800K | Other | link |
| 2026-01-14 | Airvolute | n/d | Other | link |
| 2025-06-20 | Xatoms | €2.6M | Pre-Seed | link |
| 2025-06-12 | Cequence | €2.0M | Seed | link |
| 2025-04-04 | Hilbi | €8.0M | Other | link |
| 2025-03-13 | Vestberry | €2.2M | Growth/Late | link |
| 2025-02-07 | CulturePulse | €1.4M | Series A | link |
| 2024-11-19 | SuperScale | €1.1M | Other | link |
| 2024-11-12 | Brightpick | €11.3M | Other | link |
Frequently asked questions
- How much funding did startups in Slovakia raise in the last 24 months?
- Across 10 tracked rounds, startups in Slovakia raised about €32.0M in total (amounts normalised to EUR). Data runs to 2026-10-12.
- What was the largest funding round for startups in Slovakia?
- Brightpick raised €11.3M on 2024-11-12.
- Which investors are most active in startups in Slovakia?
- By number of tracked rounds: Slovak Investment Holding (SIH) (2), Zero One Hundred (2), Venture to Future Fund (2). Investor names are only available for rounds where the source disclosed them.
- Which sectors raise the most rounds for startups in Slovakia?
- Software (5), E-commerce (2), Deeptech (1), Cleantech (1), by number of rounds.
- Where does this data come from?
- Rounds come from the Tech.eu Funding Explorer (Europe, CC BY 4.0), startup news feeds read by an AI model, and SEC EDGAR Form D filings in the US. Europe has the deepest coverage, so totals for other regions are likely understated. Check the linked source before relying on any figure.